Different types of pitches in cricket – How does it affect the game?

A cricket ground is usually quite large, but the outcome of a match is determined by a 22-yard pitch. 

When we think of a cricket match, the first thing that comes to mind is “HOW WOULD THE PITCH BE FOR TODAY’S MATCH?” This demonstrates the significance of pitch in the game of cricket.

This is the beauty of cricket where each ground has its own dimensions and different type of pitches.

Each pitch has its own set of criteria that determines whether it is better suited to batsmen or bowlers. A bowler-friendly pitch will drive batsmen to return to the pavilion after each delivery, whilst a batting pitch will prevent a bowler from finishing his session. When a pitch begins to behave equally for both batsman and bowler, it is considered a good pitch, and this type of pitch makes the game fairly fascinating.

TYPES OF PITCHES IN CRICKET Cricket pitches are mainly categorized into 3 types -:

1. DEAD PITCH

2. DUSTY PITCH

3. GREEN PITCH

DEAD PITCH

These are absolutely flat pitches with no vegetation and no wetness. The grasses on this pitch are rolled down, and every drop of moisture is extracted. These dark-coloured pitches are ideal for batsmen because they provide little assistance to bowlers.

The majority of Dead pitches are found in the Indian subcontinents. This style of surface is commonly used for ODI and T20 matches. Because these wickets provide nothing to bowlers, the batsmen continue to score runs, putting the bowlers in difficulties. However, the game played on these wickets is particularly intriguing due to the massive maximums from the batters.

DUSTY PITCH

The dusty pitch’s surface is soft and unrolled, which benefits spin bowlers greatly. These pitches are simpler to bat on than the other two because the batsmen can predict the bounce of the ball on this wicket.

Dusty pitches are most common in the subcontinents. These wickets are not tough to score on since the deliveries are usually low and can be readily faced by the batsman. However, good spinners may pick up a lot of wickets on these pitches.

GREEN PITCH

Seam bowlers demonstrate their class on this type of surface by bowling at a fast pace and with swinging deliveries. These pitches contain a lot of grass and movement, which is ideal for seam bowlers. Green grounds are renowned as batsmen’s worst nightmare when facing seamers.

Greenfields with green grass on them are less abrasive to the ball and allow it to swing more readily. The bounce in these wickets is unpredictable, as is the swing. Even if these pitches appear to benefit seam bowlers, they do little for spinners. These pitches are common in western countries and are mostly used for TEST CRICKET.

Most batsman-friendly Test venues since 2002 (Qual: at least five Tests)
VENUETESTSDECISIVE RESULTSDRAWSRUNS PER WKTRUNS PER OVER
St John’s Antigua51453.603.21
The Oval62443.153.59
Adelaide Oval65141.693.28
Lord’s137640.173.48
Gaddafi Stadium Lahore86239.743.50
Sydney Cricket Ground98139.393.63
Brisbane Cricket Ground65138.763.52
Headingley Leeds55036.713.57
SSC Colombo97236.573.22
WACA Ground Perth65135.703.50

CREDITS: EspnCricinfo

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: